Skip to main content
Donate

Your privacy is important to us at the Multi-Faith Centre and we want all our supporters to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal data you share with us will be looked after or used.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we collect, use and store your personal data.

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Office Administrator by:

What data do we collect?

The personal data we collect typically includes: name, email address, phone number, your organisation and role, address, as well as information you provide in any communications between us. This can also include debit/credit card details if you are donating.

If you provide us with any sensitive personal data (health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs) by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with complete confidentiality and always in accordance with this privacy notice. Sensitive personal data that we store will never be shared with external parties unless we’ve obtained explicit consent from the individual.

We want to improve how we talk to you and the information we provide through our website, services, and information. To do this we sometimes use profiling and screening methods so that we can better understand our supporters, your preferences and needs to provide a better experience for you.

We may carry out targeted event invitations using profiling techniques based on the information that we hold about you.

You can of course opt out of this activity at any time. To do this, email [email protected] with the subject line “Please stop analysis of my data”.

What do we use the data for?

We collect personal data in order to:

  • Invite you to participate in surveys or research
  • Invite you to events and activities
  • Provide services you have requested (room hire, workshops etc.)
  • Subscribe you to our e-bulletin (consent only)
  • Evaluate our activities and services
  • Process payments for our activities and services
  • Process donations (including Gift Aid)
  • Process job and volunteer applications
  • Propose collaboration and partnership with other organisations

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties without your explicit consent.

How do we collect data about you?

We collect information from you in the following ways:

  • When you interact with us directly: This could be if you sign up to receive our e-bulletins, ask us about our activities, register with us for training or an event, donate to us, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you email us, phone us, visit our website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.
  • When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.
  • When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use “cookies” to help our site run effectively.
  • From other information that is available to the public: To tailor our communications with you to your background and interests we may collect information about you from publicly available sources or through third party subscription services or service providers.

What are our lawful bases for processing your data?

In some cases, we will only use your personal data where we have your consent or because we need to use it to fulfil a contract with you.

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called ‘legitimate interests’. This means that the reason that we are processing data is because there is a legitimate interest for us to process your data to facilitate better communication and relationships between faith communities and the civic society.

Whenever we process your personal data under the ‘legitimate interest’ lawful basis we make sure that we consider your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

What are your rights regarding the data we process?

The purpose of our data protection and privacy policies is to keep you safe and respect their rights.

You have a right to:

  •  understand what data we have about you and how it is being used
  •  see that information and get your own copy of it to use however you want
  •  correct the information if it is wrong
  •  ask for it to be deleted or limit how it is used (we will register this compliance in each instance)
  •  complain if you don’t like how we are using your data

You have the right to access your personal data and any such requests made to the MFC staff shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

How do we store the data we collect?

We take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is managed securely.

We use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal data. These include password protection, encryption, secure cloud storage, and locked filing cabinets. Where appropriate we restrict access to online and paper documents to relevant staff members and approved volunteers (who will also have to sign our Data Processing agreement beforehand).

We have taken every appropriate measure to secure any data we hold, however the transmission of information over the internet is never 100% secure, therefore we can’t guarantee the security of any information you submit via our website, and is submitted at the individual’s own risk.

How long do we store the data we collect?

The length of time we hold your personal data varies depending on the type of data and its use. We will only keep personal data for as long as necessary, in line with any legal obligations and in order to resolve any disputes, investigate disciplinary matters or enforce agreements. We may also retain data in accordance with statutory requirements.